Awards And Prizes

VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE : VIVEK VIHAR : DELHI-110095

LIST OF PRIZE WINNERS – 2012-13

ANNUAL DAY – APRIL 6, 2013

BEST STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2012-13 was awarded to
S.No. Name & Class Roll No. Class
1. Sonal Singh (148) B.A. (P) 3rd Yr.

ACADEMIC UNIVERSITY POSITIONS : 2012
S.No. Name & Class Roll No. Position Class
1. Ms. Surbhi (346)
3rd in the University

in App. Psy.(H) 2nd Yr

App.Psy.(H) 3rd Yr.

ALL ROUND BEST SPORTS PLAYER : 2012-13
S.No. Name & Class Roll No. Class Award
1. Ms Sujata Singh (832) B.A.(P) 2nd Yr.

COLLEGE POSITIONS IN UNIV. ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS HELD IN APRIL 2012 :
S.No. Name of the Student Position in College Course and Year
1. Anchal (79) First B.A.(P) 1st Yr.
2. Komal (134) First B.A.(P) 2nd Yr.
3. Shalini Gupta (275) First B.A.(P) 3rd Yr.
4. Shikha Rani Kukerja (507) First B.Com.(P) 1st Yr.
5. Shweta Singh (214) First B.Com.(P) 2nd Yr.
6. Manila Madan (108) First B.Com.(P) 3rd Yr.
7. Prachika Arora (85) First B.Com.(H) 1st Yr.
8. Shaily Daga (13) First B.Com.(H) 2nd Yr.
9. Yukti (428) First B.Com.(H) 3rd Yr.
10. Aditi Shama (492) First English (H) 1st Yr.
11. Shweta Tiwari (431) First English (H) 2nd Yr.
12. Sonal Jaitly (205) First English (H) 3rd Yr.
13. Aparna Jha (380) First Hindi (H) 1st Yr.
14. Manju Rani (136) First Hindi (H) 2nd Yr.
15. Chanchal Pandey (473) First Hindi (H) 3rd Yr.
16. Aparna Kumari (798) First Sanskrit (H) 1st Yr.
17. Sapna Porwal (52) First Sanskrit (H) 2nd Yr.
18. Arti (39) First Sanskrit (H) 3rd Yr.
19. Purnima Gupta (413) First History (H) 1st Yr.
20. Lalita Joshi (179) First History (H) 2nd Yr.
21. Priyanka Sharma (22) First History (H) 3rd Yr.
22. Shilpi Verma (274) First Pol.Sci.(H) 1st Yr.
23. Roshi (107) First Pol. Sci.(H) 2nd Yr.
24. Archana Sharma (59) First Pol. Sc.(H) 3rd Yr.
25. Meenakshi Kumari (409) First B.Sc.(H) MT 1st Yr.
26. Ritika Nagpal (534) First B.Sc.(H) MT 2nd Yr.
27. Neha Aggarwal (270) First B.Sc.(H) MT 3rd Yr.
28. Ritu Priya R. (26) First Applied Psy.(H) 1st Yr.
29. Somya Jain (34) First Applied Psy.(H) 2nd Yr.
30. Bhumika Kapoor (72) First Applied Psy.(H) 3rd Yr.
31. Swati Dixit (01) First M.A. (Prev.) Hindi
32. Anjali (09) First M.A. (Final) Hindi
33. Deepti (09) First M.A.(Prev.) Sanskrit

STUDENTS’ UNION OFFICE BEARERS (2012-13)
S.No. Name
1.
Akanksha Tyagi (435) President Hindi (H) 3rd Yr
2. Geetika Sikka (551) Vice-President B.A.(P) 3rd Yr.
3. Bhoomi Agarwal (367) Secretary B.A.(P) 2nd Yr.
4. Indu (69) Joint-Secretary B.A.(P) 2nd Yr.
5. Pooja Kasana (257) Treaurer Pol.Sc.(H) 2nd Yr.
6. Jyoti Kumari (694) Central Councillor B.A.(P) 1st Yr.
7. Neha Bharti (335) Central Councillor B.A.(P) 1st Yr.

STUDENTS WHO REPRESENTED DELHI UNIVERSITY AND NATIONALS IN DIFFERENT GAMES

IN THE YEAR 2012-13 :

Sr. No. Name Course Sports Prize (Rs.)
1 Jaiwanti (686) B.A.(P) 3rd Yr. Cross Country & Hockey 4500/-
2 Sujata Singh (832) B.A.(P) 2nd Yr. Cycling,Cross Country & Hockey 3000/-
3 Roshan Parveen (834) B.A.(P) 2nd Yr. Cross Country & Hockey 3000/-
4 Namita Solanki (665) Hist. (H) 2nd Yr. Cross Country & Athletics 3000/-
5 Kalpana Sharma (706) B.Com 3rd Yr. Cross Country & Hockey 3000/-
6 Parmita Gautam (772) B.A.(P) 2nd Yr. Inter Univ. & National in Hockey 3000/-
7 Jyoti (762) B.A.(P) 2nd Yr. -do- 3000/-
8 Unnati Yadav (656) B.Sc.(H) MT 1Yr. National in Hockey 3000/-
9 Charu Chawla (589) B.Com.1st Yr. Inter Univ. & National in Hockey 3000/-
10 Deepshi Goel (635) B.Com. 1st Yr. Hockey 3000/-
11 Jyoti (700) B.A.(P) 3rd Yr. Hockey 1500/-
12 Priyanka (810) Skt. (H) 2nd Yr. Hockey 1500/-
13 Bindiya (836) B.Com. 2nd Yr. Hockey 1500/-
14 Shilpi Mishra (764) B.Com. 2nd Yr. Hockey 1500/-
15 Ritika Gandhi (657) B.Com 1st Yr. Hockey 1500/-
16 Kirti Rawat (833) B.A.(P) 2nd Yr. Hockey 1500/-
17 Manisha Sinha (692) Pol.Sc.(H) 1st Yr. Hockey 1500/-
18 Bhawna (734) B.A.(P) 1st Yr. Inter College Athletics 1500/-

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PLAYER : 2012-13
S.No. Name
1. Jaishree (109) B.A.(P) 3rd Yr.

OTHER ACTIVITIES :2012-13
S.No. Name & Class Roll No. Class Award
:Anjum (223),
:Sonal Singh (148),
:Meenu Kumari (497),
Hindi (H) 3rd Yr.
B.A.(P) 3rd Yr.
Hindi (H) 3rd Yr.
Best student in NSS
Best student in Lakshyank
Best in Creative Writing in Hindi

Faculty who retired during the year :
S.No. Name
1. Dr. S.P. Mehta Sept., 2010
2. Mrs. Brij Bala Grover Oct., 2010
3. Mrs. Saroj Chauhan Nov., 2010
4. Dr. Shashi Jaiswal Dec.,2010
5. Mrs. Bimla Virmani (N.T.S.) Jan., 2011
RETIRED NON-TEACHING STAFF : (2012-13)

S.No. Name
1 Mr. Rajender Kumar Wadhwa
2 Mrs. Sunehri Devi
3 Mr. Amar Nath

Members of the College (teaching and non-teaching) who completed 25 years of service during the academic year:
S.No. Name
1. Mrs. Sushma Aggarwal (Teaching – Staff)
2. Mrs. Purnima Vir (Teaching – Staff) She has been awarded as Best Teacher from Delhi Govt.

Secretary, Staff Council, Vivekananda College : 2012-13
S.No. Name
1. Dr. Salma Seth

SPECIAL PRIZE :
S.No. Name
1. Dr. Salma Seth Secretary, Staff Council (2010-2011)
2. Dr. Meera Sood Associate professor, Dept. of Physical Education (2010-2011)